Buy honey and other bee products online. We deliver honeybee products to the world
Gift CertificatesSite MapAbout UsContact UsHelp
Delivering New Zealand Honey to the world
Search for Products:  
March 11, 2010 01:48 NZT
Login
E-Mail Address:
Password:
 
> Forgotten password?
> Create an Account
Categories
Home->

Manuka Oil Product Information



[/5139]
Manuka-Oil-Information
Manuka Oil Product Information
- Click to enlarge

WHAT IS MANUKA OIL

Manuka oil is the essential oil extract of the Manuka tree (Leptospermum Scoparium). It is similar to the Australian Tea Tree. The Manuka Tree is a bushy plant with small spiky leaves that produces white or pink flowers. It is indigenous to the eastern coast of New Zealand.

To extract the essential oil, the young foliage is chopped and compressed. Steam is passed through the leaves over a period of hours and the oil is extracted. Scientific studies have shown that Manuka oil is active against a wide range of micro-organisms which can cause infection and irritation in the body and on the skin. Its antibacterial effectiveness is approximately 30 times more potent than the Australian Tea Tree.

Manuka Oil can be used to treat a range of conditions and is generally applied topically to skin. For people with sensitive skin the oil can be diluted by adding a few drops to a base oil such as almond oil. Manuka oil can be particularly effective against acne, dermatitis, cuts, tinea, foot and body odour, insect bites and stings. It is also used in aromatherapy to treat stress and anxiety.

HISTORY OF MANUKA OIL
Maori people have long known about the healing properties of the Manuka tree. It was used by them and the early European settlers to treat a number of illnesses from chronic sores to blocked sinuses.

PARTS USED
OIL: is derived from the Manuka plant. It is used in lotions, creams, soaps, shampoos, antibacterial wipes and perfumes.

EXTERNAL BENEFITS
Manuka Oil is used externally, and when applied topically it can help to alleviate many skin conditions.

Manuka Oil May Benefit :

  • Acne
  • Burns
  • Antiseptic
  • Muscular Pain
  • Fungal Infections
  • Bacterial Infections
  • Body Odour Problems
  • Cuts / Abrasions / Wounds

EXTERNAL USES OF MANUKA OIL

Bath: Add 2-3 drops of oil to your bath for a calming effect
Massage: Add a few drops to your massage oil and rub into tired and aching muscles and joints
Inhalation: To clear the sinuses place 5-6 drops of oil into a bowl filled with boiling water and inhale the vapours
Mouthwash: For ulcers or bad breath place 3-4 drops in water and rinse the affected area
Make sure you check the packaging information for specific instructions to usage/dosage.

NUTRITIONAL COMPOUND INGREDIENTS

  • Flavesone
  • Trichetones
  • Leptospermone
  • Isoleptospermone

RECOMMENDED DOSAGE
For recommended dosage see the product packaging as these can differ.

CONTRAINDICATIONS

  • None Known. Please check with your health professional first before using.

DISCLAIMER: Information provided on this site is for informational purposes ONLY and is not designed to substitute your own medical physician or health professional’s advice. The information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any health problems or diseases.

RELATED PRODUCTS

Shopping Cart
0 items
Currencies
Follow us
Twitter Facebook RSS
Manuka Honey Syrup
Newsletters
The Honey Shop Issue 1 2010
Tell A Friend
 
Tell someone you know about this product.





©2005 - 2010. E-Commerce services provided by All World Shops Pte. Ltd, Singapore